Competition

ShortStudentExperimental


Short - Programme 1

Greek Film Archive

Wednesday 7th April, 2016, 18:00-20:00 / Saturday 9th April, 2016, 22:10-22:00 / Monday 11th April 2016, 22:10-24:00

 

01. WINTER LOVE / Amore d’ Inverno, by Isabel Herguera, Italy / Spain 2015, 8’

02. LINDEN TAR by Olga Grechanova, Russia 2015, 5’ 25’’

03. THE CHRISTMAS BALLAD by Michal Žabka, Czech Republic 2016, 11’

04. LOVE by Réka Bucsi, Hungary / France 2016, 14’

05. STAR TAXI by Juraj Krumpolec, Slovakia 2015, 14’ 30’’

06. THE BEACH BOY by Hannes Rall, Germany / Singapore 2015, 7’ 48’’

07. THE ORCHESTRA by Mikey Hill, Australia 2015, 15’

08. UNDER THE APPLE TREE by Erik van Schaaik, Netherlands 2015, 18’ 23’’

09. THE CRYPTOZOOLOGIST by Vicente Mallols, Spain 2015, 8’


Short - Programme 2

Greek Film Archive

Thursday 7th April, 2016, 20:10-22:00 / Saturday 9th April, 2016, 22:10-24:00 / Tuesday 12th April, 2016, 18:10-20:00

 

01. THE RAINS OF CASTAMERE - AN ANIMATED CHOREOGRAPHY OF DEPARTURES by Aristarchos Papadaniel, Greece 2015, 3’ 09’’

02. A COAT MADE DARK by Jack O'Shea, Ireland 2015, 10’ 21’’

03. THE BALLAD OF HOMELLES by Monica Manganelli, Italy 2015, 8’ 50’’

04. A LIGHTHOUSE IN BREAKING WAVES by Cheryl White, Netherlands 2016, 12’ 41’’

05. LILOU by Rawan Rahim, France 2015, 7’ 45’’

06. MISHIMASAIKO by Aude Danset, France 2015, 14’

07. RIVOLTOSO, Directed by Roy Ambriz, Arturo "Vonno" Ambriz, Mexico 2016, 30’

08. MOOM by Robert Kondo, Daisuke 'Dice' Tsutsumi, Japan / USA 2016, 14'

09. IN THE DISTANCE by Florian Grolig, Germany 2015, 7'

10. STRETCHING THE BOUNDARIES by Kleopatra Korai, Greece / UK / Singapore 2015, 1’ 01’


Short - Programme 3

Greek Film Archive

Thursday 7th April, 2016, 22:10-24:00 / Sunday 10th April, 2016 18:10-20:00 / Tuesday 12th April, 2016, 20:10-22:00

 

01. ALBEDO by Nicolai Drejer Walther, Denmark 2015, 8’ 31’’

02. BORIS & IGOR by Linda Niksic, Homeless Joe, Australia 2015, 55’’

03. KAROUMA by Boubaker Boukhari, United Arab Emirates 2016, 12’

04. ANDREJ. by Julia Veldman c, Netherlands 2015, 3’

05. COLOURMAKERS by Carlos Azcuaga, Mexic 2016, 9’

06. OFF by Elli Markopoulou, Greece 2015, 1’ 44’’

07. DÄWIT by David Jansen, Germany 2015, 14’ 5’’

08. IF THE CUCKOO DON’T CROW by Steve Kirby, UK 2015, 1’ 47’’

09. LITTLE ELEPHANT Directed by Kate Jessop, UK 2015, 5'

10. PERFECT HOUSEGUEST, by Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata (Tiny Inventions), USA 2015, 1’ 35’’

11. METAMORPHOSIS by Frédéric Even, Louise Mercadier, France 2015, 14’ 59’’

12. RECURSION by Joel Benjamin, USA 2016, 14’ 49’’

13. MIJNDERT by Janneke Swinkels, Zonder Versnelling, Tim Frijsinger, Netherlands 2015, 5’ 8’’

14. THE CURSE OF CLARA: A HOLIDAY TALE by M.R. Horhager & Mike Canada 2015, 21’ 55’’


Short - Programme 4

Greek Film Archive

Friday 8th April, 2016, 18:10:00-20:00 / Sunday 9th April, 2016, 20:10-22:00 / Tuesday 12th April, 2016, 22:10-24:00

 

01. THE LIGHTHOUSE by Simon Scheiber, Netherlands 2015, 11’ 20

02. JUNCTION by Nathan Jurevicius, Lithuania / Australia / Canada 2016, 7’ 06’’

03. ONE HELL OF A PLAN, Un Plan d’ Enfer, by Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli, France 2015, 5’ 50’’

04. BINGO! by Patrick Schoenmaker, Netherlands 2015, 3’

05. FLIGHT by Georgi Zahariev, Bulgaria 2015, 5’ 59’’

06. JONAS AND THE SEA / Zeezucht, by Marlies van der Wel, Netherlands 2015, 12’

07. OMULAN by Matei Branea, Romania 2015, 14’ 50’’

08. FULL FEATHER JACKET by Name Liz el Saadany, Netherlands 2015, 3’

09. PLANEMO by Veljko Popovic, Croatia 2015, 13' 25''

10. GREED / Gula, by Oscar Orjuela, Colombia 2015, 4'

11. A SPACE IN TIME by Alexandre Athané, France 2015, 13’ 58’’


Short - Programme 5

Greek Film Archive

Friday 8th April, 2016, 20:10-22:00 / Sunday 10th April, 2016, 22:10-24:00 / Wednesday 13th April, 2016, 18:10-20:00

 

01. JUST THE BEGINNING by Pepe Mansuy & Abraham López Guerrero, Spain 2015, 7’ 16’’

02. THINK TWICE by Naser Shillova, UK / Kosovo 2015, 7’

03. TRIAL & ERROR by Antje Heyn, Germany 2016, 5’ 27’’

04. DOWN BY LOVE by José Corral, Spain 2016, 14’

05. VOYAGER by Loïc Magar & Roman Veiga, France 2015, 10’

06. TRAIN by Olivier Chabalier, France / Croatia 2015, 12' 40''

07. HE WHO HAS TWO SOULS / Celui Qui A Deux Âmes, by Fabrice Luang-Vija, France 2015, 17’

08. IDEE FIXE by Mikhail Gorobchuk, Russia 2015, 5’ 35’’

09. BORROWED TIME by Andrew Coats & Lou Hamou-Lhadj, USA 2015, 6’ 45’

10. EARLY SPRING by Tianran Duan, China 2016, 5’ 40’’

11. PEGASUS by Ashkan Rahgozar, Iran 2015, 4’ 34’’

12. THE SMALL GRAIN OF RICE / Die Geschichte von dem Kleinen Reiskorn, by Dirk Böhling, German 2015, 6’ 02’’


Short - Programme 6

Greek Film Archive

Friday 8th April, 2016, 22:10-24:00 / Monday 6th April, 2016, 18:10-20:00 / Wednesday 13th April, 2016, 20:10-22:00

 

01. LUCY by Evert de Beijer, Netherlands 2015, 10’

02. DEAD AIR by Robert Bradbrook, UK, 2015, 17’

03. ISLANDER’S REST by Claudius Gentinetta, Frank Braun, Switzerland 2015, 18’

04. JUNK / Chatarra, by Walter Tournier, Uruguay 2015, 5’

05. LOOPI GUGO by João Sousa, Portugal 2015, 3’ 20’’

06. MACABRE by Jerónimo Rocha, João Miguel Real, Portugal 2015, 20'

07. PARADE by Digna van der Put, Netherlands 2015, 4’

08. MAMIE by Janice Nadeau, France 2015, 6’

09. VAMPIRE – THE FLIGHT OF THE BUMBLEBEE by Marc Ryan, Malta 2014, 4’ 44’’

10. OTTO by Job, Joris & Marieke, Netherlands 2015, 10’


Short - Programme 7

Greek Film Archive

Saturday 9th April, 2016, 18:10-20:00 / Monday 11th April, 2016, 20:10:00-22:00 / Wednesday 13th April, 2016, 22:10-24:00

 

01. MERCURY by Melis Balcı, Ege Okal, Turkey 2015, 5’ 23’’

02. ALONE by Jeton Lakna, Kosovo 2015, 10’

03. I WISH by Damian Pala Palleiro, Argentina 2016, 3’ 35’’

04. AEON AZURE by Luis Felip Bueno, Matteo Di Gioia, Italy 2016, 4’ 11’’

05. SHIPS OF THE YEAR by Yura Boguslavsky, Russia 2015, 15’ 24’’

06. COLD COFFEE by Stephanie Lansaque, Francois Leroy, France / Viet Nam 2015, 14’ 44’’

07. CONVERSATION / Razgovor, by Ana Horvat, Croatia 2015, 5’ 45’

08. BIRDZ by Emilien Davaud, Switzerland 2015, 11’ 20’’

09. THE SLEEPWALKER / Sonámbulo, by Theodore Ushev, Canada 2015, 4’ 20’’

10. ANOTHER DAY IN PARADISE by Bellopropello, Switzerland 2015, 2’26’’

11. FANTOCHE by Jonathan Rochier, France 2016, 20’

12. THERE WERE SAINTS / Ci Furono Santi, by Pietro Elisei, Italy 2015, 4'