Competition

ShortStudentExperimental


Curating: Sarra KassemExperimental - Programme 1 (45' 62'')

Romantso (Anaxagora 3-5, Omonoia)

Monday 11th April, 2016, 22:15-23:00

 

01. LEPORIS VIRGO by Elena Vilallonga, Spain 2016, 6’ 20”

02. GHOST TRACKS by Jérôme Boulbès, Japan 2015, 5’ 17’’

03. U TURN by Chae Ki Jun, South Korea 2016, 27’ 22”

04. LA FEMME QUI CHERCHE by Renana Aldor, Israel 2015, 7’ 45”


Experimental - Programme 2 (41' 11'')

Romantso (Anaxagora 3-5, Omonoia)

Monday 11th April, 2016, 22:15-23:00 / Tuesday 12th April, 2016, 22:15-23:00

 

01. DRUNK/IVRES by Florentine Grelier, France 2014, 1’

02. REACH by Kayla Parker and Stuart Moore, UK 2014, 3’ 26”

03. PIECE BY PIECE / TROZO A TROZO by Miguel Peña, Spain 2015, 11´51´´

04. SWAY by Faiyaz Jafri, Hong Kong 2016, 8’ 10’’

05. FACES, by María Lorenzo Hernández, Spain 2016, 1’ 30”

06. FELLOW TRAVELLERS by David Tomlin, UK, 2016, 9’ 40”

07. SINGULARITY by Alexandru Nicolae Teodorescu, Italy 2015, 2’ 32”

08. CUTE AS A BUTTON by Marta Finkelstein, USA 2015, 4’ 48’’

09. “SCRATCHORAMA" (CAMERALESS CINERAMA) by Robert Lyons, USA, 2015, 2’14”


Experimental - Programme 3 (44' 03")

Romantso (Anaxagora 3-5, Omonoia)

Tuesday 12th April, 2016, 20:15-21:00

 

01. DREAMS AND SPACES IN BETWEEN by John Graham, Canada 2015, 8’ 41’’

02. WHAT THEY BELIEVE by Shoko Hara , Germany 2016, 10’ 21”

03. CLICKETY-CLACK FILM 'HIGH-SPEED EXPRESS’ by Kenta Nomura, Japan 2016, 21’27"

04. TIMELINES by Alan Jennings, USA 2015, 4' 20"


Experimental - Programme 4 (46')

Romantso (Anaxagora 3-5, Omonoia)

Tuesday 12th April, 2016, 21:15-22:00 / Wednesday 13th April, 2016, 21:15-22:00

 

01. DIED 100 TIMES by Ruah Edelstein, USA/Lithuania, 2015, 12’ 52”

02. INTO THE OVOID: AN OVELLA by Tina Brand, USA, 2016, 18’ 09”

03. SPARROW DUET by Steve Socki, USA, 2015, 3’ 54’’

04. CELL’S AMUSEMENT PARK by Li Ang (Li On in the film) & Cai Caibei, China 2016, 4’ 18’’

05. IMAGINING TIME by Jelena Sinik , Australia 2015, 1' 56"

06. AN ECSTACTIC EXPERIENCE by Ja’Tovia Gary, USA 2015, 6’ 11’’


Experimental - Programme 5 (42" 46")

Romantso (Anaxagora 3-5, Omonoia)

Wednesday 13th April, 2016, 20:15-21:00

 

01. AS CHINGY by Sam Rolfes, USA 2016, 2’ 29”

02. UNWEARABLE FUNCTIONAL: AKINETIC MUTISM by Heejoo Gwen Kim, USA 2015, 5’

03. DARKLETO (ANTIMEDIA DIPTYCH – CHAPTER #2) by Gaetano Accettulli, Italy 2015, 6’ 48”

04. FRUIT by Gerhard Funk, Germany 2016, 6’ 55”

05. THE BETRAYAL by Susan Young, UK 2015, 5’ 40”

06. 4MIN15 IN THE DEVELOPER / 4MIN15 AU RÉVÉLATEUR, by Moïa Jobin-Paré, Canada, 2015, 4’ 44”

07. "SCRATCH TORNADO" (MICRO-CAMERALESS ANIMATION) by Robert Lyons, USA, 2015, 1’25”

08. THE XXX-GARDEN by Pachet Fulmen, Germany 2016, 11’ 19”