Βραβεία *

ATHENS ANIMFEST 2015

FILM AWARDS

 

 

FEATURE

 

1st PRIZE

- POS ESO / POSSESSED by SAM, Spain 2014

For the excellent production, its technical competence, aesthetic ideas and intriguing storyline - as well as the overall wow effect.

 

 

2nd PRIZE

- KOO! KIN-DZA-DZA by Georgiy Daneliya and Tatiana Ilyina, Russia 2013

For the excellent artistic atmosphere, the imaginative characters and the originality of the storyline.

 

 

3rd PRIZE

- MAGIC TRAIN by Joe Chang, Zhang Zhenxing, She Yifan, Yu Jin, Fang Jianguo etc, China 2015

For the innovative mixture of different techniques, that blend traditional with modern artistic approaches.

 

 

SPECIAL MENTION

- THE STRESSFUL ADVENTURES OF BOXHEAD & ROUNDHEAD by Elliot Cowan, Australia 2014

We enjoyed its fresh and intelligent illustrating choices as well as its humor.

 

 

 

SHORT

 

GRAND PRIX “ATHENA”

- DINNER FOR FEW by Nassos Vakalis, Greece / USA 2014

A wonderfully enjoyable and creative narrative that was animated brilliantly.

 

 

2nd PRIZE

- THIRD EYE by Jerome Perrillat-Collomb, France 2014

Incredibly original concept, delivered with high sensitive and intelligence approach.

 

 

3rd PRIZE

- RICE AND MATCHSTICKS / Arroz y Fósforos, by Javier Beltramino, Argentina 2014

Amazing use of 3D animation techniques.

 

 

SPECIAL MENTIONS

1. THE LOOKING PLANET by Law Anderson, USA 2014

2. ROADTRIP by Xaver Xylophon, Germany 2014

3. LADY WITH FLOWER-HAIR by Sarah Tabibzadeh, Iran 2014

4. BECAUSE OF MUM by Αntoaneta Chetrafilova, Bulgaria 2013

5. ZEPO by Cesar Diaz Melendez, Spain 2014

6. GUIDA by Rosana Urbes, Brazil 2014

 

 

DISTINCTIONS

1. SHOUK by Dotan Moreno, Israel / Canada 2014

2. CARROTROPE by Paulo D Alva, Portugal 2013

3. THE VAST LANDSCAPE – PORCELAIN STORIES by Lea Vidakovic, Croatia 2014

 

 

MUSIC AWARD

- LADY OF THE NIGHT, by Laurent Boileau, France 2014

Score, songs and lyrics by Attie Esterhuizen.

 

 

  

EXPERIMENTAL

 

1st PRIZE

- PLANET SIGMA by Momoko Seto, France 2014

The film is awarded for its excellent and original artistic achievement of mixing different techniques and the inventive way it develops its storyline.

 

 

2nd PRIZE

- SEXPOL by Jörg Weidner, Germany 2014

The film is awarded for its original animation techniques and particularly the way it develops its storyline drawing from complex concepts and ideas.

 

 

3rd PRIZE

- MIGRATION by Fluorescent Hill, Canada 2014

The film is distinguished for its imagery, provoking aesthetics and animation techniques.

 

 

SPECIAL MENTIONS

 

1. LIGHT MOTIF by Frédéric Bonpapa, France / UK 2014

The film is awarded for the excellent composition of music and images.

 

2. ARGO by Theodora Kotsi-Felici, The Netherlands 2014

The film is awarded for its artistic creativity, mixed animation techniques and its resourceful way of the use of the myth.

 

 

 

STUDENTS

 

1st PRIZE

- AMIR & AMIRA by Martial Andre, Sara Ayoub, Benjemin Condy, Ariane, Dedulle, Cecilia Maturi, Tatiana Tchoumakova, France 2014

For the excellent artistic atmosphere, the excellent production, its technical competence, aesthetic ideas as well as the storyline.

 

 

2nd PRIZE

- THE GINGERBREAD CASE by Pavel Jindra, Czech Republic 2014

For the original technique, the inventive way it develops its storyline, its resourceful way of the using the Hansel and Gretel fairytale and its humor.

 

 

3rd PRIZE

- ONE MORE HAT by Prunelle Bry, Corentin Barcelo, Arthur Depoire, Alexandre Melquiond, Margaux Revol, France 2014

We enjoyed the excellent production, its technical competence, its fresh and intelligent illustrating choices as well as its humor.

 

 

SPECIAL MENTIONS

 

1. MEANWHILE by Stephen McNally, Ireland 2014

The film is awarded for its inventive way it develops its storyline and the its original animation techniques.

 

2. BEAT IN THE FOREST by Adi Goral, Israel 2014

For the excellent artistic atmosphere and its artistic creativity.

 

3. THE SHEEP SHOP by Jorn Leeuwerink, The Netherlands 2014

We enjoyed  the way it develops its storyline, the drawing, as well as its humor.

 

 

DISTINCTIONS

 

1. LES BAL DES MEDUSES by Benjamin Cavarreta, Clement Perroche, Julien Labussiere, Martin L' Anton, Maxime Menard, Viviane Dall' Agnol, France 2014

For the excellent artistic atmosphere, the imaginative characters and particularly the way it develops its storyline.

 

 

2. VIS DUBIUM by Mihajlo Dragas, Serbia 2014

The film is awarded for its original animation techniques and particularly the way it develops its storyline drawing from complex concepts and ideas.

 

 

3. LUMA ST. by Daniel Escobar, UK 2013

For the excellent artistic atmosphere, the excellent production and its sweet and altruistic message of its storyline.

 

 

 

GREEK

 

1st PRIZE

- MY STUFFED GRANNY by Effie Pappa, UK / Greeece 2014

For the sensitive way of handling a very weighted concept, which was the Greek Economical Crisis and for the positive view of the inter-family alignments. We also are of the opinion, that the final solution was inspired and hopeful. Finally, for its technical and aesthetical excellence.

 

 

2nd PRIZE

- SAFE PLACE by Angelos Roditakis, Greece 2014

For the fact that it addresses a very troubling issue that has no borders and for bringing the viewer to the point of making a very important choice. It is also of good technique and aesthetic.

 

 

3rd PRIZE

- A PORTRAIT by Aristotelis Maragkos, Greece 2014

It deals with the subject of the generation gap with a very minimalistic way of thinking. It also proves, that in the end, what we consider a generation gap, in reality it is a game of words, a state of being that is entirely plasmatic. Also, there is the final acceptance of the similarities between the different generations. Finally, the minimalistic aesthetics used were valid and able to portray said messages.

 

 

 

MARATHON

 

Jury: George Paantazopoulos, Argy Karali, Michalis Serepetsis

The vast majority of the films were far beyond average, with smart ideas beautifully projected. We had quite hard a time by picking only 6, they could easily be more than 10. However, according to our opinion, emphasing on the idea (scenario) and the way it was given these are the awards from the Animation Marathon 2015:

 

 

1st PRIZE

THE DAY OF THE BLEEDING GUMS by Dimitar Dimitrov, Bulgaria 2014

An interesting conception: we enjoyed the scenario (about the artists and their troubled life to make ends meet) whereas the constant move of the figures and the intense narration created a very ambient result.

 

2nd PRIZE

LOST CUBERT by Felix Fischer, Jacob Schmdt, Carolin Schramm, Germany 2014

Alienation and a comment on contemporary working conditions through imaginative direction.

 

 

3rd PRIZE

LABORATORY by Natalia Nguye, Poland 2014

Poetic and optimistic.

 

 

SPECIAL MENTION

 

COSMICO by C.J. Lazaretti, UK 2014
A smart reference to religion.

 


JUAN AND CLOUD by Giovanni Maccelli, Spain 2014

From childhood to maturity through waking of environmental consciousness.

 

THE DIRDY BIRDY REDUX by John Dilworth, USA 2014

A smart eye on being different. 

Μικρού Μήκους



Σπουδαστικές



Ελληνικές



Πειραματικές